October 5, 2024
[…] CWS FMTI first challenges the provisions that limit large business mentors in mentor-protégé joint ventures to submitting a maximum of two of the three possible corporate experience examples for a task area, and two of the three examples for the leading edge technology experience and federal multiple award experience criteria.  The protester contends that these limitations unreasonably restrict the ability of a protégé to take advantage of the experience of its large business mentor. 

The protester argues the provisions violate the SBA regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) because agencies are prohibited from requiring “the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.”  13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e).  The protester further contends that these provisions violate the SBA regulation because they violate the agency’s obligation to permit mentor-protégé joint ventures to demonstrate experience “in the aggregate.”  Id.