October 5, 2024
[…] CWS FMTI acknowledges that our decision in Ekagra addressed the relevant provisions in 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), but argues that a revision of this SBA regulation in October 2020–after the February 2019 issuance of our decision in Ekagra–renders that decision inapplicable to the protest here.  Protest (CWS FMTI) at 9 n.7; Comments (CWS FMTI) at 7.  Specifically, the protester contends that the October 2020 revision to 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) added the following language that was not present in the version of the regulation at the time our Office issued our decision in Ekagra:  “A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.  The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.”  13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e); 85 Fed. Reg. 66193, Oct. 16, 2020.